SESCAL 2018

Schedule of Events Oct. 11-14, 2018

solar spectrum

If you wish to download a pdf copy of the schedule please click here.
This pdf file was last updated September 20, 2018.

Thursday, Oct. 11
Time Event Location
Noon-5 p.m. BOURSE SETUP
Exact starting time depends on decorator completion of table setup.
Ballroom ABC
3 p.m. to 6 p.m. EXHIBIT SETUP Ballroom ABC
10 a.m. to 6 p.m. SCHUYLER RUMSEY PHILATELIC AUCTION
Viewing of Auction Lots (8 hours)
Ballroom ABC
Friday, Oct. 12
Time Event Location
9 a.m.-12:30 a.m. JUDGES ONLY - DELIBERATIONS Meeting Room 101
10 a.m.-6 p.m. YOUTH ACTIVITIES Ballroom ABC
10 a.m.-6 p.m.PHILATELIC EXHIBITS AND DEALER BOURSE Ballroom ABC
10 a.m.-? SCHUYLER RUMSEY PHILATELIC AUCTION Meeting Room 100AB
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. JUDGES ONLY - LUNCH Meeting Room 101
1 p.m.-3 p.m. US PHILATELIC CLASSICS SOCIETY Meeting Room 103
1:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. JUDGES ONLY - DELIBERATIONS  
6 p.m.PHILATELIC EXHIBITS AND DEALER BOURSE CLOSED Ballroom ABC
6:30 p.m -9 p.m. US PHILATELIC CLASSICS SOCIETY and ARIZONA RANGERS DINNER (Details TBD) TBD
Saturday, Oct. 13
Time Event Location
8 a.m.-10 p.m. US PHILATELIC CLASSICS SOCIETY
Board Meeting (members only)
Meeting Room 106
10 a.m.-6 p.m. YOUTH ACTIVITIES Ballroom ABC
10 a.m.-6 p.m. PHILATELIC EXHIBITS AND DEALER BOURSE Ballroom ABC
10 a.m.-? SCHUYLER RUMSEY PHILATELIC AUCTION
(8 hours)
Meeting Room 100AB
10 a.m.-2 p.m. BRITISH CARIBBEAN PHILATELIC STUDY GROUP Meeting Room 103
10 a.m.-noon PLATE NUMBER COIL CLUB
Dan Forgues: Purple Machine Cancels on Plate Number Coils
Meeting Room 105
10 a.m.-noon US PHILATELIC CLASSICS SOCIETY
Classics Society Annual Meeting (members only)
Meeting Room 106
noon-2 p.m. IRAN PHILATELIC STUDY CIRCLE Meeting Room 104A
noon-2 p.m. INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR JAPANESE PHILATELY
Lois Evans: U.S. Expansion into Japan; John Wynns: Centennial of the 1980 USA Treaty Issues
Meeting Room 105
1 p.m.-2 p.m. US PHILATELIC CLASSICS SOCIETY
Mark Schwartz: The New York Postmaster Provisional Stamp of 1845
Meeting Room 106
2-4 p.m. MEXICO PHILATELIC SOCIETY (MEPSI) Meeting Room 105
2-4 p.m. WESTERN COVER SOCIETY
Scott Prior: Mail Transportation Modes to the Northern Gold Camps, California, 1850-1865
Meeting Room 106
3-4 p.m. AAPE FORUM on Exhibiting
Host: Liz Hisey
Meeting Room 103
4-6 p.m. PHILATELIC JURY CRITIQUE Meeting Room 103
6 p.m. PHILATELIC EXHIBITS AND DEALER BOURSE CLOSE Ballroom ABC
7-10 p.m. PALMARES BANQUET
(advance ticket sales only)
No-host bar starts at 6:30 p.m.
Meeting Room 104B
Sunday, Oct. 14
Time Event Location
8-10 a.m. SESCAL & FEDERATION - Meeting
Committee Meeting
Meeting Room 101
10 a.m.-4 p.m. DEALER BOURSE Ballroom ABC
10 a.m.-3:30 p.m. PHILATELIC EXHIBITS Ballroom ABC
10 a.m.-4 p.m. YOUTH ACTIVITIES Ballroom ABC
10 a.m.-10 p.m. SCHUYLER RUMSEY PHILATELIC AUCTION Meeting Room 100AB
10 a.m.-noon ARMENIAN PHILATELIC SOCIETY
Arlen Hambarchian: American-Armenian Cachet Makers
Meeting Room 103
10 a.m.-noon EXPERTIZING SEMINAR
Scott Murphy: Expertizing Seminar ($20 tuition fee)
Meeting Room 105
10 a.m.-noon HAWAIIAN PHILATELIC SOCIETY
Fred Gregory presenting "Leis for the Boys in Blue, Hawaii in the Spanish American War, 1898-1900"
Meeting Room 106
noon to 4 p.m. CLAUDE C. RIES CHAPTER NO. 48
of the AMERICAN FIRST DAY COVER SOCIETY

Bob Lewin presents "The Revolution of 1874"
Meeting Room 106
3:30 p.m. PHILATELIC EXHIBITS close to public Ballroom ABC
4 p.m. DEALER BOURSE CLOSES Ballroom ABC
4 p.m. SESCAL CLOSES Ballroom ABC

 

Last updated - September 21, 2018