SESCAL 1998 Palmares

October 2-4, 1998

solar spectrum

  The awards are listed by medal level. Special awards are listed with the exhibit.
The Literature awards follow the Philatelic award listing


Philatelic Jury

John Livesay, Chairman -- Old Greenwich, Connecticut
Earl Galitz -- Unknown
Janet Klug -- Pleasant Plain, Ohio
Diane Bohret -- Virginia Beach, Virginia
Danny Ko -- Mission Viejo, California
Consultant to the judges for Nepal/Tibet - Frank Vignola

 

Special
Awards:
Exhibit Title
           Exhibitor
    
GRAND AWARD
  


      Also:
“Patent Medicine” Companies of the Civil War and Reconstruction Era
  SESCAL Gold Award
  Lynne Warm-Griffiths Memorial Award,  ARA Gold Medal
 Donald E. Green 
   
RESERVE GRAND AWARD / The George Bennett Memorial Award
 


      Also:
  U.S. Special Delivery Issues, The 10-Cent Rate
  SESCAL Gold Award,  APS Best 1900-1940 Award
 Robert L. Markovits
   
Gold Awards
 


      Also:
  The Resurgence of Hunting and Fishing on Indian Reservations
  APS Best Post-1980 Award
  APS Best Research Award
  ARA Gold Medal
 Michael Jaffe


      Also:
  The U.S. 2-Cent Red Washington, 1908-1921
  Bureau Issues Assn Medal
 Art Bostwick 


      Also:
  Federated States of Malaya, 1891-1900
  APS Best 19th Century Award
 Nestor Nuñez 


      Also:
  Cracow Postal History Before 1918
  SESCAL Chairman's Award
 Frank M. Wiatr 


      Also:
  1936 Olympische Spiele
  American Topical Association Gold Medal
 James A. Bowman 


      Also:
  Nepal, 1772 to the Present
  India Study Circle Award
  Michael Rogers Best Asia Award
 Armand E. Singer 


      Also:
  U.S. Navy Mail in the 19th and Early 20th Centuries
  WESTPEX Award
 Robert D. Rawlins 


      Also:
  Israel - Do'ar Ivri Issue
  APS Best 1940-1980 Award
 Robert B. Pildes, M.D. 


      Also:
  Youth Gold - Central Lithuania
  Junior Philatelists of America Award
  H. E. Harris Ribbon
 Dzintars Grinfelds 
    
Vermeil Awards
 


      Also:
  Philippines: Errors & Varieties on Stamps of the Surcharge Era, 1881-1888
  AAPE Award of Honor
 Richard D. Miggins 


      Also:
  United States Navy Rigid Airship Mail, 1924-1934
  American Air Mail Society Award
 Allen Klein 


      Also:
  Mexico, "A Study of the Thin Figure Stamps of 1868 & 1869"
  AAPE Award of Honor
 Doug Stout 
    Nepal: Development of its Postal System  Lawrence B. Scott 

   
  Mail Between Nepal and Tibet  Leo Martyn 

   
  Turkey: Star and Crescent Issues of 1923-24  Menachim Mayo 

   
  Lithuanian Air Post Issues  Vesma Grinfelds 
   
Silver Awards
 


      Also:
  Mask Lore
  American Topical Association Silver Medal
 Carolyn A. Weber 
    Lt. Col. F.M. Bailey, C.I.E., Explorer, Special Agent  Frealon Bibbins  
     Russia in Space  Gerhardt Bill Kaufmann 

     
  Swiss Fondue  Bruce Marsden 

     
  The Romanov Tercentenary Issue of Russia  George V. Shalimoff 
     75th Anniversary of the Universal Postal Union  Steve Turchik 
    Used U.S. 19th Century Classics  Richard M. Searing 

     
  Vienna Pneumatic Post, 1875-1900  John G. Fluck 
   
Silver-Bronze Awards
 
     In Memory of President Chiang Kai-Shek  Dr. David T. Huang 
     China: The Northwest Scientific Expedition Set of 1932  David Lu 
   
SINGLE-FRAME EXHIBITS
 



      Also:
Gold:
  Florida: A Fiscal History, 1865-1872
 American Revenue Association Single Frame Gold Award
 Michael Mahler 
 
  Local Type-set Provisional Stamp of Macau
 George W. Bowman 
  Vermeil:
  Cotton from Seed to Cloth: A Fiscal History 1865-1872
 Michael Mahler 
        The CB&Q Find  Michael Mahler 
  Silver:
  The Yellow Ochre and Bistre 1/2 Tranka Stamps of Tibet
 Frealon Bibbins

Return to:   Top   ||   SESCAL Home Page

  solar spectrum

 

Literature Awards

Literature Jury

James Jefferson, Chairman -- Pacifica, California
Stanley J. Luft -- Golden, Colorado
Lois M. Evans-de Violini -- Oxnard, California

Author or Editor & Society
Publication Title      
    A = Handbook/Special Studies
    B = Periodicals
 
Gold Awards      
  Barth Healey, Editor              A
    The American Philatelic Congress
  The Congress Book, 1998
  James A. Mackay                 A   Under the Gum: Background to British Stamps, 1840-1940
  Colin Tabeart                        A   Robertson Revisited: A Study of the Maritime Postal Markings
  of the British Isles, based on the work of Alan W. Robertson
  Kenneth Trettin, Editor          B
    The American Revenue Assn.
  The American Revenuer
   
Vermeil Awards      
  Carlos Fernandez                 A   Catalogo de Estampillas Postales de Mexico 1856-1996
  Nicholas Follansbee             A   A Catalog of the Stamps of Mexico, 1856-1900
  J. Eric Slone, Editor             A   Postal History and Stamps of Tannu Tuva
  (Translated from Russian by Jim Hogg)
  Doug Stout, Editor               B
    Mexico Elmhurst Philatelic Soc., Intl.
  Mexicana
  John K. Doyle                     B
    German Colonies Collectors Group
  Vorlaufer
   
Silver Awards     
  William T. McDonald           A   Revenues of the Ottoman Empire and the Republic of Turkey, 2nd. ed.
  David Lu                             A   The International Postal Route of China, 1914-1945
  Gary N. McLean, Editor      B
    Korean Stamp Society
  Korean Philately
   
Silver-Bronze Awards     
  Leo Martyn, Editor               B
    Nepal and Tibet Philatelic Study Circle
  Postal Himal

See Palmares for   2003   ||   2002   ||   2001   ||   2000   ||   1999   || 1998
Return to:   Top   ||   SESCAL Home Page


Copyright © 1998-2003, FPCSC.