SESCAL 2004 Palmares

October 1-3, 2004

solar spectrum


SESCAL Gold medal The awards are listed by medal level, and grouped by subject area. Although
Major Awards are shown at the top, all special awards are listed with the exhibit.
The awards for Single-Frame exhibits are listed separately by medal level.

Philatelic Jury

Stephen Schumann, Chairman, Hayward, CA
Leroy Collins, Norfolk, VI
Donald Green, Sunnyvale, CA
Kalman Illyefalvi, Baltimore, CA
Joseph Schwartz, Sacramento, CA
Donald Chafetz (Apprentice), San Diego, CA
Lois Evans-deViolini (Apprentice), Oxnard, CA


 
COURT OF HONOR
(IN MEMORIAM)

  
  Captain Cook, Pacific Pathfinder  Robert de Violini
 
NON-COMPETITIVE EXHIBIT

  
  The Robert W. Chasteney, Jr. Collection of Penny Universal and
      Penny Dominion Postage Stamps of New Zealand

 
 Postal History Foundation

 
FEDERATION GRAND AWARD

  
  Postal Cards and Envelopes of Chile, 1872 – 1929   Ross A. Towle
 
RESERVE GRAND AWARD / The George Bennett Memorial Award

 
  Hungary: The Hyperinflation 1945 – 1946   Robert B. Morgan
 
SINGLE-FRAME GRAND AWARD

 
  1861 – 1867 Twenty – Four Cent Washington Issue   Edward H. Mangold
 
SINGLE-FRAME RESERVE GRAND AWARD

 
  Southern Rhodesia Military Airletters   Jerome V. V. Kasper
 
MARCUS WHITE SHOWCASE CHAMPIONSHIP GRAND AWARD

 
  Postal Cards and Envelopes of Chile, 1872 – 1929   Ross A. Towle
 
MARCUS WHITE SHOWCASE CHAMPIONSHIP RESERVE GRAND AWARD

 
  Switzerland's Postal Cards, 1870 – 1905
 
  Harlan F. Stone
 

 
MULTI-FRAME COMPETITIVE EXHIBITS

  
 Gold Medals  
  Dr. Sun Yat-Sen Issue Central Trust Print 16 Cents Overprint and Surcharge of China 1942
    Michael Rogers Best Asia
    CSS Award for Best China and Related Areas
  Cheong-Too Choi
  Classical Mongolia 1887-1932   Richard Clever
  Keeping Pace With Inflation – The Chinese National Currency Issues
    Chia Nan Chapter Award (Los Angeles)
  James Maxwell
  1933 Boy Scout World Jamboree
    Hungarian Stamp Society Best Multi-Frame Exhibit
  R. S. Frank
  Hungary: The Hyperinflation 1945 – 1946
    GEORGE BENNETT MEMORIAL RESERVE GRAND AWARD
    APS Medal of Excellence: 1940 - 1980
    Postal History Society Medal
  Robert B. Morgan
  Hungarian Airmails 1922 – 1929
    American Air Mail Society Award
    APS Medal of Excellence: 1900 -1940
  Dr. Paul J. Szilagyi
  Portuguese Postal Cards of the Empire (Marcus White Showcase)   Stephen S. Washburne
  Illustrated WWII British Military Airletters (Marcus White Showcase)
    AAPE Creativity Medal
    India Study Circle Medal
  Jerome V. V. Kasper
  Switzerland's Postal Cards, 1870 – 1905 (Marcus White Showcase)
    MARCUS WHITE SHOWCASE CHAMPIONSHIP RESERVE GRAND AWARD
    SESCAL Chairman's Merit Award
    American Helvetica Society Medal
  Harlan F. Stone
  Orange Free State Postal Cards of 1884 – 1900
    Marcus White Medal for Best Open Class
    American Philatelic Congress Award
    APS Medal of Excellence: Pre-1900
  R. Timothy Bartshe
  Postal Cards and Envelopes of Chile, 1872 – 1929 (Marcus White Showcase)
    FEDERATION GRAND AWARD
    MARCUS WHITE SHOWCASE CHAMPIONSHIP GRAND AWARD
  Ross A. Towle
  Air Mail in the Polish Territories (1918 – 1929)   Jerzy Kupiec – Weglinski
  Provocative Prexie Postal History
    United States Stamp Society Award
  Dickson Preston
  Canal Zone First Series, 1904
    WESTPEX Merit Award
  Gary B. Weiss, MD
  Switzerland's Imperforate Sitting Helvetia 1854 – 1863   Steve P. Turchik
  U.S.S. Macon – Queen of the Sky   Allen Klein
  U.S.S. Akron – Pride of the Navy   Allen Klein
   
 Vermeil Medals  
  Local Post Surcharge Labels of HUBEI Province, PRC (1988 – 1993)
    James R. Lee Memorial Award (Chiu Chin Shan Chapter, San Francisco)
    APS Medal of Excellence: Post-1980
    AAPE Novice Award
    AAPE Award of Honor
  ZHU Hanchang
  Postal Stationery of British Honduras   Dr. Frederick L. Dunn
  Single Postal Cards of Sweden, 1872 – 1950   James Burgeson
  Aerogramme Errors, Freaks & Oddities (Marcus White Showcase)   Jerome V. V. Kasper
  The First 70 Years of German Pictorial Postal Stationery
    UPSS Red Award (3rd)
  James A. Bowman
  Aerogrammes of Iceland (Marcus White Showcase)
    AAPE Award of Honor
  Jerome V. V. Kasper
  U.S. One Cent Postal Card, Design of 1898
    UPSS Blue Award (2nd)
    Lynn-Warm-Griffiths Memorial Award
  Lewis Bussey
  Mexico: The First Official Issue   Carl LeMar John
  Prexies Go To War 1939 – 1945   Louis Fiset
  Latvia Air Mail Stamps and Usage, 1918 – 1945   Valentins Dabols
  HAITI: A Study & Plating Guide of the 10c Dumas Stamp of 1935
    APS Research Medal
  Peter C. Jeannopoulos
  Used Plate Numbers of the U. S. 1851 – 1908
    United States Philatelic Classics Society Medal
  Carl Shaff II
   
 Silver Medals  
  Hungarian Town Cancellations on Austria's First Issues 1850 – 1871   James M. Gaul
  Christmas in Austria
    Most Popular Award
  Werner Helms
   

 
SINGLE-FRAME COMPETITIVE EXHIBITS

  
 Gold Medals  
  The Shanghai – Manchouli Flight by Eurasia Aviation Corporation (April – June, 1931)   David You Lu
  The 1953 Commemorative Postage Due Stamps of Hungary
    Back-of-the-Book Award
    Hungarian Stamp Society Best Single-Frame Exhibit
  Lyman R. Caswell
  Southern Rhodesia Military Airletters
    SINGLE-FRAME RESERVE GRAND AWARD
  Jerome V. V. Kasper
  World War II Jewish Refugee Internment Mail – Great Britain and the Dominions   Louis Fiset
  1861 – 1867 Twenty – Four Cent Washington Issue
    SINGLE-FRAME GRAND AWARD
  Edward H. Mangold
  Pre-Philatelic Postmarks of Valparaiso   Alvaro Pacheco
  Dark Caves – Bright Visions
    American Topical Association One-Frame Merit Award
  Fran Adams
   
 Vermeil Medals  
  Usages of the 17 Cent Wilson – U. S. 4th Bureau Issue   Howard Lee
   
 Silver Medals  
  The Wonderful World of Hungarian Stamp on Stamp   W. Ted Johnson
  The Printings of the King George VI Definitive Issue of Nigeria 1938 – 1952   Daniel C. Warren
  Ben and George Ride Again   Dickson Preston
  Baby Rug, Small Rug, Big Rug
    American Revenue Association Award
  Michael Mahler
   

See Palmares for   2004   ||   2003   ||   2002   ||   2001   ||   2000   ||   1999   || 1998
Return to:   Top   ||   SESCAL Home Page

solar spectrum

Literature Awards

SESCAL did NOT hold a Literature Competition this year.
There WILL be a Literature Competition at SESCAL 2005.




Posted 05 Oct 2004
Copyright © 2004, FPCSC.