SESCAL 2012 Palmares

October 5-7, 2012

solar spectrum


SESCAL Gold medal The awards are listed by medal level, and grouped by subject area. Although
Major Awards are shown at the top, all special awards are listed with the exhibit.
The awards for Single-Frame exhibits are listed separately by medal level.

Philatelic Jury

Patricia Stilwell Walker, Chairman, Lisbon, Maryland
Dr. Mitsuhiro Shitara, Hiyoshi-chou, Maebashi-shi, Gunma-ken, Japan
James W. Graue, Valleyford, Washington
Dr. Dickson H. Preston, Seattle, Washington
Wallace A. Craig, Fullerton, California


SESCAL 2012
October 5-7, 2012

Los Angeles, California

Data from:Carl Shaff II
E-mail: C2shaff@aol.com
Website: http://www.sescal.org/

Open Competition
Single Frame Competition

Youth Competition

Court of Honor

Federation Grand Award and Gold
Early Mail To Denmark
Mark Lorentzen

George Bennett Memorial Reserve Grand Award and Gold
United States Penalty Clause Mail, the Classic Period
Lester C. Lanphear III

also
U.S. Philatelic Classics Society Medal

Single Frame Grand Award and Gold
Flown Mail on U.S.S. Shenandoah
Allen Klein

Single Frame Reserve Grand Award and Gold
Mail Linked to the Two US - Japan Diplomatic Exchanges in World War II
Louis Fiset

Int'l Society for Japanese Philately - Robert M. Spaulding Award and Gold
Japanese Occupation of Sarawak, 1942 - 1945
Art Bunce

also
Michael Rogers Best Asia Award

The Zeppelin Study Group Award and Gold
Flown Mail on U.S.S. Shenandoah
Allen Klein

Gold

Stamp Taxes in Nevada, 1863 - 1873
Michael Mahler

also
American Philatelic Society Research Medal
SESCAL Chairman's Merit Award
American Philatelic Society Medal of Excellence: Pre 1900
Most Popular Exhibit Award sponsored by National Stamp Dealer's Association

Philippines: 1954 - 1963 Documentary Overprints on 1947 Internal Revenue Stamps
Richard Miggins

also
WESTPEX Merit Award
American Revenue Association Best Revenue Exhibit Award

The Forgotten War IEF'D' and War in Mesopotamia 1914 - 1918
Dr. Akthem Al-Manaseer

The Philatelic History Of U.S.S. Macon
Allen Klein

Censored, Rerouted, Suspended, Resumed: U. S. International Mail in World War II
Louis Fiset

also
American Philatelic Society Medal of Excellence: 1940 - 1980
Postal History Society Award
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors: Title Page Excellence Award

Flown Mail of the Siege of Przemysl (1914 - 1915)
Jerzy Kupiec-Weglinski

also
American Air Mail Society Gold Medal
Military Postal History Society Award

The 1895 Newspaper and Periodical Issue
William Mooz

also
Lynne Warm Griffiths Memorial Award
SESCAL Back of the Book Award
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors: Novice Award
United States Stamp Society Statue of Freedom Medal

Maintaining the Tax System During the Japanese Occupation of the Philippines (1942 -45)
Douglas K. Lehmann

also
Eugene A. Garrett Award (International Philippine Philatelic Society )

Winged Charity - The 1939 Christmas Seal
Douglas K. Lehmann

also
American Philatelic Society Medal of Excellence: 1900 - 1940
Christmas Seal Society, Emily Bissell Award

Vermeil

Aerogrammes of Ethiopia
Jerome V. V. Kasper

also
United Postal Stationery Society Marcus White Award

De Coppet Razor Cancelers Of Switzerland
Roger Heath

The Australian Occupation of Japan, 1946 - 1952
Janet Klug

also
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors: Gold Award of Honor

First Flown Mail From Hong Kong By Pan American Airways Under Contract
Allen Klein

Machine Vended Postage Labels Of USA (1989-2009)
Deepak Haritwal

also
American Philatelic Society Medal of Excellence: Post 1980
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors: Gold Award of Honor

Southern Secession, The Confederacy and Uninterrupted Mail Service
David Canestro

Philatelic Bigfoot: Oregon Insurance Stamps, A Fiscal History
Michael Mahler

The Magnificent Covers of Ejgil J. S. Halvorsen
Bob Lewin

United States Aerogrammes
Jerome V. V. Kasper

Silver

Latvia Air Mail Stamps and Usage, 1918 - 1945
Valentins Dabols

La Poste Aerienne du Graf Zeppelin - Le Courrier Etranger
Fabian Fernbach

German Zeppelin Mail
Wilfried Tang

also
The Felzmann Award

Mozambique Company Issues of 1918-1936
Lester Wadsworth

Silver Bronze

Japanese National Parks
Eugene Stutzenstein

Certificate

Bhutan's Issues of Innovative Postage Stamps
Steven Radell


Single Frame

Gold

SCADTA Airmail Stamps for SCADTA Airmail Service in Ecuador
Alfredo Frohlich

Vermeil

The International Aerogrammes of China (1948 - 1949)
David Y. Lu

also
United Postal Stationery Society Single Frame Award

Silver

16 Ways To Identify Bogus Zeppelin Mail
Dieter Leder

also
American Philatelic Congress Award

The Art of Kimono
Eileen B. Landau

also
American Topical Association One-Frame Merit Award
Women Exhibitors Sterling Achievement Award

Bronze

Japanese Scenic Spots & More
Eugene Stutzenstein


Youth

Bronze

How the Engine Changed Transportation
Jeffrey Varga

also
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors: Youth First Place Award


Court of Honor

The CB&Q Find
Michael Mahler

solar spectrum

Palmares for   2011   ||   2010   ||   2009   ||   2008   ||   2007   ||   2006   ||
  2005   ||   2004   ||   2003   ||   2002   ||   2001   ||   2000   ||   1999   ||   1998  
Return to:   Top   ||   SESCAL Home Page

solar spectrum

Posted October 6, 2012
Copyright © 2012, FPCSC.